Regional intergovernmental organisation
Home / Resources / Figures by region – UMA

Figures by region – UMA

View the available aggregate values for the Arab Maghreb Union as a whole.

Regional data

Figures by region – UMA

Latest available aggregate values for the Arab Maghreb Union as a whole.

Population

108.41 million people · 2023
View series
Year 2023108.41
Year 2021104.87
Year 201697.06

GDP

454,032 million current US$ · 2023
View series
Year 2023454,032
Year 2021395,324
Year 2020338,701
Year 2016347,619
Year 2015365,020
Year 2010379,522

GDP per capita

4,188 current US$ · 2023
View series
Year 20234,188
Year 20213,770
Year 20163,581

GDP growth

14.85 % · 2023
View series
Year 202314.85
Year 202116.72
Year 2020-7.21
Year 2015-3.82

Real GDP

303,973 million constant US$ · 2016
View series
Year 2016303,973
Year 2015298,147
Year 2014290,609
Year 2013288,457
Year 2012307,179
Year 2011269,638
Year 2010299,799

FDI inflows

3,952 million US$ · 2023
View series
Year 20233,952
Year 20165,590
Year 20154,175
Year 20146,683
Year 20137,926
Year 20128,645
Year 20116,885
Year 20107,427
Year 20055,433

FDI outflows

795 million US$ · 2023
View series
Year 2023795
Year 20151,182
Year 20103,622
Year 2005197

Goods exports

106,810 million US$ · 2019
View series
Year 2019106,810
Year 2018112,674
Year 201794,768
Year 201677,106
Year 201583,856
Year 2014123,498
Year 2013152,677
Year 2012173,986

Goods imports

131,470 million US$ · 2019
View series
Year 2019131,470
Year 2018135,570
Year 2017124,654
Year 2016118,509
Year 2015128,400
Year 2014151,331
Year 2013154,528
Year 2012144,850

Goods balance

-24,660 million US$ · 2019
View series
Year 2019-24,660
Year 2018-22,896
Year 2017-29,886
Year 2016-41,403
Year 2015-44,544
Year 2014-27,833
Year 2013-1,851
Year 201229,136

Services exports

23,744 million US$ · 2019
View series
Year 201923,744
Year 201826,059
Year 201723,880
Year 201622,375
Year 201522,153
Year 201424,882
Year 201323,322
Year 201224,470

Services imports

19,549 million US$ · 2019
View series
Year 201919,549
Year 201830,914
Year 201729,482
Year 201625,828
Year 201527,317
Year 201432,436
Year 201331,141
Year 201230,218

Services balance

4,194 million US$ · 2019
View series
Year 20194,194
Year 2018-4,855
Year 2017-5,601
Year 2016-3,453
Year 2015-5,164
Year 2014-7,554
Year 2013-7,819
Year 2012-5,749

Sources: National statistical institutes, World Bank and UNCTAD.

Statistical data

Arab Maghreb Union figures

Data supplied by the Arab Maghreb Union, presented under the headings and years used in the received workbook.

Population and demographics

Population

Total population (million)
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union 107.4 102.9 54.6
Female population (%)
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union 50.2 50.1 50.0
Urban population (%)
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union 50.4 50.0 48.9
Population by age (%)
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union — — —
0 to 14 years 22.2 21.1 19.2
15 to 64 years 51.1 51.6 49.3
65 years and over 6.9 7.5 6.7

Demographic characteristics

Crude birth rate (‰)
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union 20.0 22.9 26.6
*: 2022
Crude death rate (‰)
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union 5.9 5.3 7.2
*: 2022
**: 2016
Economy

Production and growth

Gross domestic product
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union — — —
per capita — — —
*: 2019

External accounts

External trade
Indicator202320202014
Arab Maghreb Union — — —
AMU exports to ….. — — —
AMU countries — — —
European Union (EU28) — — —
Africa — — —
China — — —
Merchandise imports (c.i.f.) — — —
Arab Maghreb Union — — —
AMU imports from ….. — — —
AMU countries — — —
European Union (EU28) — — —
Africa — — —
China — — —

Money and public finance

Facebook Instagram X